Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
  • Entries
    3
  • Comments
    2
  • Views
    557

Ojasuudme - The Capital City.

Sign in to follow this  
ErikEst

57 Views

Ojasuudme

Other names: Upesgrivas (Latvian), Puronsuu (Finnish)

Population: 380'000

Ojasuudme_overview.png

The capital, and the second biggest city in the area. Historically, the centre of the city has always been on the 4 islands on the river delta, but since 1990's, the city has started growing towards Suurejärveääre and Tarva peninsula. The City is a major highway junction: A1 (Kurzi - Suurejärveääre N), A2 (Ojasuudme-Suurejärveääre), A3 (Ojasuudme-Jalta), A22 (Kurzi - Suurejärveääre) and A11 (Suurejärveääre-Jäägermäe) all go through the city. There are a total of 17 bridges (1 monorail) over the Suureoja river. Longest of the bridges is Lootuse sild (Hope bridge).

The Old CBD on the Suursaar island.

vana_cbd.png

New CBD between the A1 and A22.

new_cbd.png

The Presidential palace.

Presidential.png

Lootuse sild

sild.png

Ojasuudme stadium - The Main Stadium for 2010 Simworld Cup

staadium.png

Ojasuudme University campus.

U_campus.png

I'll try to update soon.

Sign in to follow this  


0 Comments


Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an Account  

Sign up to join our friendly community. It's easy!  

Register a New Account

Sign In  

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Season's Greetings!

xmas popup.jpg

Thank You for the Continued Support!

Simtropolis relies mainly on member donations to continue operating. Without your support, we just would not be able to be entering our 15th year online!  You've really help make this a great community.

But we still need your support to stay online. If you're able to, please consider a donation to help us stay up and running, so that we can help keep bringing SimCity players together to share our creations.

Make a Donation, Get a Gift!

Expand your city with the best from the Simtropolis Echange.
Make a donation and get one or all three discs today!

stexcollection-header.png

By way of a "Thank You" gift, we'd like to send you our STEX Collector's DVD. It's some of the best buildings, lots, maps and mods collected for you over the years. Check out the STEX Collections for more info.

Each donation helps keep Simtropolis online, open and free!

Thank you for reading and enjoy the site!

More About STEX Collections