• Moose
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
  • Entries
    3
  • Comments
    2
  • Views
    546

About this City Journal

..

Entries in this City Journal

ErikEst

Ojasuudme

Other names: Upesgrivas (Latvian), Puronsuu (Finnish)

Population: 380'000

Ojasuudme_overview.png

The capital, and the second biggest city in the area. Historically, the centre of the city has always been on the 4 islands on the river delta, but since 1990's, the city has started growing towards Suurejärveääre and Tarva peninsula. The City is a major highway junction: A1 (Kurzi - Suurejärveääre N), A2 (Ojasuudme-Suurejärveääre), A3 (Ojasuudme-Jalta), A22 (Kurzi - Suurejärveääre) and A11 (Suurejärveääre-Jäägermäe) all go through the city. There are a total of 17 bridges (1 monorail) over the Suureoja river. Longest of the bridges is Lootuse sild (Hope bridge).

The Old CBD on the Suursaar island.

vana_cbd.png

New CBD between the A1 and A22.

new_cbd.png

The Presidential palace.

Presidential.png

Lootuse sild

sild.png

Ojasuudme stadium - The Main Stadium for 2010 Simworld Cup

staadium.png

Ojasuudme University campus.

U_campus.png

I'll try to update soon.

ErikEst

Suurej

 Suurejärveääre

Other names: Augstsezeru (Latvian), Suurenjärvenrannalla (Finnish), Jerven (Latin)

Population: 540'000

Pictures:

1) Some suburbs on the coast of the lake.

2) Biggest university in Mušunia - Suurejärveääre Ülikool (Universitas Jervensis)

3) Tallinna väljak - Square of Tallinn. Kinda the Times Square of Mušunia.

4) One of the stadia, that will host the Simworld Cup.

5) One of the oldest houses in Mušunia - The Old Ducal Palace

6) Old town of Suurejärveääre and Jaani Katedraal (John's Cathedral)

suburbs.png

ulikool.png

times_square.png

Sim_World_cup.png

park.png

Untitled.png

ErikEst

Basic information .

Meie lipp

 Population: 1'100'000

 Languages: Estonian (official) ,Finnish, Latvian (regional)

Capital city: Ojasuudme

Demonym: Musuner (singular), Musu (plural)

Mušunia - A small Island country in the Baltic Sea. It's mainly inhabited by people who escaped from Estonia and Latvia during the Soviet occupation and some booze loving Finns, because the alcohol taxes are lot cheaper here, than in other Nordic countries. Country's flag is the flag, that Estonian politician, Kaarel Tarand proposed to be Estonian flag in 2001. It has a Nordic Cross design, so it looks more similiar to Scandinavian countries flags, rather than Baltics. Musu think of themselves as a Nordics too. Latest polls say, that 87% of Musu consider themselves as a Nordic Country. 11% consider it a fourth Baltic state and only 2% say, that Musunia belongs to Eastern  Europe. Mušunia is a very multicultural country. Biggest national groups are of course, Estonians (47%), Latvians (31%) and Finns (11%). Other notables include French (2%, mostly in Kur

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0